california private nuisance law
[…] For instance, a defendant can cause nuisance to the use of someone's house by playing music too loudly, putting obstacles to their entranceway, or causing foul odours to spread onto their property. A conviction is a misdemeanor punishable by up to 6 months in county jail. ), offers support for that approach. (4)   And the case is one in which it would be oppressive to the defendant to grant an injunction then damages in substitution for an injunction may be given. The law recognizes two types of legal nuisance claims: Public Nuisance and Private Nuisance. Pursuant to Civil Code Section 841.4, a "fence or other structure in the nature of a fence unnecessarily exceeding 10 feet in height maliciously erected or maintained for the purpose of annoying the owner or occupant of adjoining property is a private nuisance." No. The Court of Appeal held that the TransLink enabling legislation provided the requisite statutory authority for the construction of the transit line and that nuisance was an inevitable result of exercising this authority. The Courtâs discussion is set out in more detail below.